Residence Permit in Germany

Residence Permit in Germany

Residence Permit in Germany

 

Germany is such an attractive and well rounded country, no wonder you'd like to spend some time here. If you are however, planning a stay that is longer than the three months permitted without a visa, then you will have to look into getting a residence permit. There are many ways in which this can be options. The basics, however, lie on going to the Ausländerbehörde once you are in Germany. The  Ausländerbehörde is where you will apply for your residence permit.

 

There are quite a few ways in which one may be able to receive a residence permit to stay in Germany for a longer period of time. What needs to be noted, however, is that residence permits are not permanent and thus they will come with an expiry date. Often there is a criteria that the person who has been issued a permit will need to fulfill in order to be able to renew their residence permit.

 

Ways in which one may obtain a residence permit:

 

Through marriage- If you are married to a German citizen you may be able to apply for a residence permit. However, upon receiving this permit you will be required to attend German courses as well as an integrations course before your permit expires. Provided you have followed all the requirements you may be able to extend the length of your permit. After a certain period of time in Germany and sufficient proof that you have managed to integrate well into the society, you may be eligible to receive permanent residence.

 

 

Through Study- If you would like to attend a University in Germany, you may also be eligible to receive a residence permit. You will have to present certain documentation from your old school, proving that you have the qualifications necessary to attend university. The first permit you may be issued, will allow you to stay in Germany in order to view and apply to the universities of your choice. Once this period ends, or once you have found a school you would like to attend, then you'll need to move forward with documentation.

 

Through employment- If you have accepted a job in Germany, you will need the correct documents from your employer in order to go through with getting your residence permit. One may also obtain a residence permit through self employment. This route is not always an easy one as you will be required to meet certain criteria, and prove that your company will benefit the German society in a positive manner. There may also be a monetary amount that you will have to show, proving that you can indeed go forward with your plans to set up a business in Germany.

 

 

What you may need:

 

-        Proof of health insurance

-        Passport

-        Biometric Passport Sized Photographs

-        Birth Certificate

-        Marriage Certificate

-        Proof of Address

-        Proof that you will be able to support yourself

 


 2996,    26  Oct  2014 ,   Residence-permits and work visa in Germany

Leave a comment

About

In the process of relocating to Germany and need information?

You're in the right place! Expat-Relocation.net is the first blog that answers all your questions about relocating to Germany, Austria and Switzerland. Leave your blog comments or questions below and we'll get back to you shortly. There's no cost and no obligation - we're here to help!

Twitter

Facebook